Personal Data Protection Act Privacy Notice

Our Commitment

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises the rights of individuals to protect their personal data and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

Skylift Consolidator (Pte) Ltd (Company Registration No. 197700341D) (“Skylift”) believes in respecting and protecting your privacy and personal data in compliance with the PDPA.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect, use, disclose, store and/or process your personal data and how we treat it. [By continuing to visit our and use this website, you confirm that you understand and consent to the terms of this Privacy Notice].

Types of [Personal] Data Collected

Skylift collects personal data which includes any data about an individual which can be identified from that data such as your name, NRIC, passport or identification number, telephone numbers, address, email address and any other information relating to individuals which you have provided to us.

[Apart from personal data, we may collect other types of information which is not linked to any individual and which is anonymous, such as the number of website visitors and the number of website users using a particular service. In this way, we hope to improve our customer service to you.]

Purpose of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Generally, personal data is collected for the following purposes:

  1. Provision of services for you – including personal-effect shipments, and delivery or pick up services requiring security access to restricted premises (including but not limited to free trade zones).
  2. Allowing you access to our offices which are located in Changi Airfreight Centre, which is within the restricted free trade zone
  3. Maintaining the Security of our Premises– including the use of security cameras.
  4. Legal compliance on our part under applicable laws

Transfer of Personal Data Overseas

To the extent that we may need to transfer personal data outside of Singapore, whether to our business partners or third party service providers or for data storage facilities, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security and integrity of your personal data are in place and shall do so in accordance with the PDPA to ensure that we provide a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

Consent

Generally, when we request for personal data in the course of providing you with a service and/or product and you provide us with such personal data, there is implied consent that you agree to provide us with personal data in order for us to provide you with the requested service and/or product.

In some circumstances, and as required by applicable law, we will seek your express consent when collecting your personal data. For example, where there are new purposes for the use of your personal data, we will seek your fresh consent.

You may refuse or withdraw your consent from us to collect, use or disclose your personal data by giving us reasonable notice.

To do, please submit your request [by completing the Request Form for Withdrawal of Consent found by clicking his link] to us by email or mail to the addresses stated at the section “Contact Us” found below.
  

Access & Correction

You have a right to request for a copy of your personal data which is held by us, and to request for any inaccurate personal information to be corrected. 

To do, please submit your request [by completing the Request Form for Access to Personal Data/Correction of Personal Data found by clicking his link] to us by email or mail to the addresses stated at the section “Contact Us” found below.

Kindly be advised that an administrative fee may be imposed for providing your personal data.  The fee chargeable will be advised prior to extracting a copy of the personal data.
 

Retention of Personal Data

Personal data will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain personal data, or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with particular individuals, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data, and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.
 

Updates to our Policy

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we reserve the right to modify or change it at any time.

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this website and such changes shall be effective once it is posted on this website. Your continued use of our website will be taken as acceptance of the updated Privacy Notice so we encourage you to review this Privacy Notice periodically.

Prevailing Terms

This Privacy Notice shall forms part of our terms and conditions governing your relationship with Skylift, and should be read in conjunction with our General Terms and Conditions.

Contact Us

If you have any comments or questions relating to this Privacy Notice, please contact us in writing at the addresses below.
 
Our Data Protection Officers:

Name Email Mailing Address
Ms Drusilla Kng drusilla@skylift.com.sg 62 Ubi Road 1,
Oxley Bizhub 2, #09-18
Singapore 408734
Ms Audrey Chiam audrey@skylift.com.sg
Ms Reena hr@skylift.com.sg